Privacy Policy

This Customer Privacy Policy of Zoukis Consulting Group (“Firm”) covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by the Firm anytime you interact with the Firm, such as when you visit our web site, when you purchase the Firm’s products and services online or in one of our stores or offices, or when you call our sales or support associates. Please take a moment to carefully read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is a priority at the Firm, and we go to great lengths to protect it.

 

Please also review our Terms of Service and Legal Services Disclaimer, which are specifically incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy, as they contain other important information concerning use of the Firm’s products, services, and other operations.

Privacy Policy
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    1. Reasons the Firm Collects Personal Information

     

    We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior level of customer service. It enables us to give you convenient access to our products and services and focus on categories of greatest interest to you. In addition, your personal information helps us keep you posted on the latest product announcements, special offers, and events that you might like to hear about.

     

    If you do not want the Firm to keep you up-to-date with our news and the latest information on products and services email Firm’s General Counsel at Legal@PrisonerResource.com to update your personal contact information and preferences.

     

    2. Information the Firm Collects and How the Information May be Used

     

    There are a number of situations in which your personal information may help us give you better products and services. For example:

     

    We may ask for your personal information when you’re discussing a service issue on the phone with an associate, participating in an online survey, registering your products, or purchasing a product or service.

     

    When you interact with the Firm, we may collect personal information relevant to the situation, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences; your credit card information and information about the Firm products you own, such as their serial numbers and date of purchase; and information relating to a support or service issue. Additionally, we may obtain the same information concerning services you retain the Firm to perform.

     

    We also collect information for market research purposes — such as your occupation and where you use your Firm products—to gain a better understanding of our customers and thus provide more valuable service.

     

    We collect information regarding customer activities on our web sites. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to customers and to understand which parts of our web sites, products, and Internet services are of most interest to them.

     

    We may use personal information to provide products and services that you have requested as well as for auditing, research, and analysis to improve our products and services.

     

    This information may be shared with third parties or in special circumstances as described elsewhere in this policy.

     

    3. Gifts and Services

     

    The Firm also enables you to purchase and products to family members, friends or colleagues. To fulfill your request, the Firm may require personal information about the person to whom you are sending the product or service such as their name, physical address, email address, and so on. The personal information you provide about that person is used only for the purpose for which it is collected. The Firm will not use the information collected to market directly to that person.

     

    4. Publicly Displayed Information is Public

     

    If you use a bulletin board, chat room, or comment function on our web site you should be aware that any information you share is visible to other users. Personally identifiable information you submit to one of these forums can be read, collected, or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages. The Firm is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these public forums. For example, if you choose to make information, which was previously nonpublic, available by enabling certain user features, the Firm will collect that information from your interaction and the information will become publicly available.

     

    5. When the Firm Discloses Your Information

     

    The Firm takes your privacy very seriously. The Firm does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers.

     

    To help us provide superior service, your personal information may be shared with legal entities within our corporate group globally who will take steps to safeguard it in accordance with our privacy policy.

     

    There are also times when it may be advantageous for the Firm to make certain personal information about you available to companies that the Firm has a strategic relationship with or that perform work for the Firm to provide products and services to you on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, extend credit, fulfill customer orders, deliver products or services to you, manage and enhance customer data, provide customer service, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys. In such situation these companies are prohibited from using your personal information for any unauthorized purposes and are also obligated to protect your information in accordance with the Firm’s policies, except if we inform you otherwise at the time of collection. Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for you to purchase products, retain us to perform services, have products or service work product delivered to you, receive customer service, provide us feedback to improve our products and services, or access certain services, offers, and content on our web site.

     

    The Firm may take the personal information we receive from individuals responding to our customer surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other customers we may have, to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). The Firm then uses the aggregated information to improve the quality of its services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated non-personally-identifying information may be shared with third parties.

     

    We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, litigation or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information. We may also disclose personal information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our contracts, policies and procedures. Finally, we may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary, but only upon the direction of legal counsel, and never in the context of disclosures made by clients or prospective clients in the course of seeking assistance with a legal issues for which the Firm’s services are sought.

     

    6. How the Firm Protects Your Personal Information

     

    The Firm takes precautions—including administrative, technical, and physical measures—to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

     

    Our web sites adhere to best practices as it concerns data and user security, including:

     

    • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption
    • Domain Name System Security Extensions (DNSSEC)
    • Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) encryption
    • Hypertext Transfer Protocol Strict Transport Security (HSTS, RFC 6797) security
    • Hypertext Transfer Protocol Opportunistic Encryption
    • Transport Layer Security 1.3 (TLC 1.3) security
    • Web Application Firewalls (WAF)
    • And other website and data security hardening measures on all web pages regardless of whether or not you are submitting personal information.

     

    Additionally, to make online purchases you must use an SSL-enabled browser in order to protect the confidentiality of your personal and credit card information while it’s transmitted over the Internet. Other security functions, such as those listed above, are also employed when engaging in particularly sensitive data submission such as credit card and other personally identifying information.

     

    You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser.

     

    While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining your personal information.

     

    7. Integrity of Your Personal Information

     

    The Firm has safeguards in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up-to-date for the purposes for which it is used. You always have the right to access and correct the personal information you have provided and can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by emailing Legal@PrisonerResource.com. In addition, you can request a copy of your personal information, your product registration and service history, and your interactions with our sales and support agents by contacting us at Legal@PrisonerResource.com.

     

    8. Privacy of Children

     

    Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. The Firm recognizes that parents, guardians, or other adults may purchase our products for family use, including use by minors. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 for marketing purposes, but because some information is collected electronically, it can appear to be the personal information of the Firm purchaser of the product, and will be treated as such by this privacy policy. If a child under 13 submits personal information to the Firm and we learn that that personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. Therefore, we restrict our web site to persons 18 years or older.

     

    YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS THE COMPANY’S WEBSITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THE COMPANY’S WEB SITE FOR ANY REASON. DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR USE OF THAT WEBSITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THAT WEBSITE FALLS WITHIN THE CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT OF 1998 AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING SO.

     

    9. Cookies and Other Technologies

     

    As is standard practice on many corporate web sites, our web site uses “cookies” and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our web sites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. We also use cookies and other technologies to make sure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our products and services. We use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our web site, to make it even more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of our customer communications. And we use cookies to customize your experience and provide greater convenience each time you interact with us.

     

    If, however, you prefer not to enable cookies, please go to the below listed website addresses, which explain step-by-step how you can disable cookies in each major internet browser. Please note that certain features of our web site will not be available once cookies are disabled.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The Firm will not use the information collected to market directly to that person.

     

    In some of our email messages we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on our web site. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

     

    In addition, we use pixel tags—tiny graphic images—to tell us what parts of our web site customers have visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches customers perform on our site. Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read. And they tell us whether emails have been opened to ensure that we’re sending only messages that are of interest to our customers. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a customer. We store all of this information in a secure database located on various services hosted by CloudWays and our content delivery network provider CloudFlare in the United States, and other countries.

     

    10. Commitment to Your Privacy

     

    As we said, the Firm takes protecting your privacy very seriously. To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate these guidelines to our employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company. In addition, the Firm supports industry initiatives, such as TRUSTe, to preserve privacy rights on the Internet and in all aspects of electronic commerce.

     

    11. International Users

     

    The Firm abides by the safe harbor framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information collected from the European Union.

     

    12. Links to Sites of Other Companies

     

    Our web site has links to the sites of other companies. We are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

     

    13. Further Questions Regarding Privacy

     

    If you have questions or concerns about the Firm’s Customer Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us at Legal@PrisonerResource.com. The Firm’s Data Controller will respond to your inquiry within 30 days.

     

    If you do not want the Firm to keep you up-to-date with Firm news and the latest information on products and services click email Legal@PrisonerResource.com to update your personal contact information and preferences. Naturally, if you notify us that you do not want us to use your information for a particular purpose, we will not do so. In such an event, it is your responsibility to not use Firm websites, services, products, or other mechanisms provided by the Firm. Since the Firm uses numerous automated techniques to collect this information – primarily in the medium of providing website information and services – it is possible that the only means to opt-out of such data collection mechanisms is to not visit or use the Firm’s digital properties (e.g., websites, social media profiles, chatbots, email accounts, etc.).

     

    14. Effective Date; Updates to Privacy Policy

     

    The terms and conditions in this policy statement came into effect on May 16, 2020. The Firm reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy at any time and in any manner. When we change the policy in a material way a notice will be posted on our web site along with the updated privacy policy. Your use of our web site and any other services provided by the Firm after such changes are implemented constitutes your acknowledgment and acceptance of these changes. Please consult this privacy statement prior to every use for any changes.

     

    15. Notice of Compliance to California Residents

     

    California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“California Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the California Act, this privacy policy identifies the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through our web site about individual consumers who use or visit our web site and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared.

     

    Depending on the visitor’s activity at our web site, certain “personally identifiable information” (as that term is defined in the California Act) may be collected, in addition to information set forth in other sections of this document. For purposes of the California Act, the term “personally identifiable information” means individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected online by us from an individual and maintained by us in an accessible form, and may include any of the following:

     

    1. A first and last name;
    2. A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town;
    3. An email address;
    4. A telephone number;
    5. A social security number;
    6. Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual;
    7. Information concerning a user that the web site collects online from the user, and maintains in personally identifiable form, in combination with an identifier described within this privacy policy.

     

    See Section 7 above entitled “Integrity of Your Personal Information” for a description of the process maintained by the Firm for an individual consumer who uses or visits our web site to review and request changes to any of his or her personally identifiable information that is collected through our web site.

     

    See Section 14 above entitled “Effective Date; Updates to Privacy Policy” for a description of the process by which the Firm notifies consumers who use or visit our web site of material changes to the Firm’s privacy policy. The effective date of this privacy policy is also included in Section 14 above.

     

    16. California Shine the Light Law (SB 27) Compliance Statement

     

    Under California S.B. 27 (“Shine the Light” Law), California residents have the right under certain circumstances to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please send an email to Legal@PrisonerResource.com and please include the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, the domain name of the web site you are inquiring about, along with your name, address and email address. We will respond to you within thirty days of receiving such a request.